ULSTER SECONDARY SCHOOLS' ATHLETICS ASSOCIATION

USSAA STATISTICS

Ulster Schools Track & Field Championship Best Performances

Below we have lists of the current record holders for each age group, each list will have the Performance, Competitor, DOB, School, Venue & Date. Any discrepancies email imcnulty16@hotmail.com

Click here for Ulster Cross Country Previous Individual and Team Winners

Minor Boys, Year 8, Under 13, Championship Best Performances to June 2014

Renamed Mini Boys (Year 8) from June 2015

 

Under 13, Mini Boys, Championship Best Performances

 

Discipline Performance Competitor School Date
100m 12.3secs R Wallace Ballymena Academy 2002
800m 2mins.14.0secs R Murtagh Laurelhill Community College, Lisburn 1976
High Jump 1.54m J Graham Regent House, Bangor 2010
Long Jump 5.12 C Dolan St Michael's College, Enniskillen 2005
Shot 11.60m R Saunders Belfast Royal Academy 1990
Relay 52.57secs Belfast Royal Academy 1994

Minor Boys (Year 9 only) from June 2015

 

Under 14, Minor Boys, Championship Best Performances

 

Discipline Performance Competitor School Date
100m 12.27secs C Crowe St. Patrick's College, Keady 2015
800m 2mins.08.90secs Dylan McBride Grosvenor Grammar School, Belfast 2017
75m Hurdles 12.25secs Ben MacAilin
Garm Scoil Chu Uladh, Cloghan, Donegal 2017
Long Jump 5.69m J Cochrane Ballymena Academy 2016
High Jump 1.62m J Scott Tandragee Junior High School 2016
Shot 13.11m R Campbell Slemish Integrated, Ballymena 2016
Relay 49.87secs Methodist College, Belfast 2017

Junior Boys, Under 15, Championship Best Performances (Year 9/10) to June 2014

Junior Boys, Under 15, Championship Best Performances (Year 10 only) from June 2015

 

Under 15, Junior Boys, Championship Best Performances

Discipline Performance Competitor School Date
100m 11.3secs
11.3secs
K Hooks
R McComb
Bangor Grammar School
Lisnagarvey Secondary School, Lisburn
1975
1984
200m 23.34secs J McAdorey Ball Community School, Ballymena 1989
800m 1min.59.67secs T Whiteside Methodist College, Belfast 1991
1500m 4min.12.6secs A Ingram Hazelwood College, Newtownabbey 2008
80m Hurdles 11.65secs R Dunne Methodist College, Belfast 1989
1200m Walk 6mins.27.4secs D McAree St Macartan's, Monaghan 2008
Long Jump 6.14 C Dolan St Michael's, Enniskillen 2007
High Jump 1.90m G Coulter Ballymena Academy 2005
Triple Jump 12.98m Carson Porteous Campbell College, Belfast 1975
Pole Vault 3.60m Neil Young Royal Belfast Academical Institution 1991
Shot 15.79m J Gray Ballymena Academy 1969
Discus 48.12 S McCauley St Columb's College, Londonderry 2011
Javelin 52.34m M McBriar Methodist College, Belfast 1990
Hammer 46.24m David Todd Royal Belfast Academical Institution 1993
Relay 46.99secs Belfast High School 2010

Under 17, Inter Boys, Championship Best Performances

Discipline Performance Competitor School Date
100m 10.8secs M Clyde Ballyclare High School
1984
200m 21.67secs A Sexton Bangor Grammar School 2017
400m 50.67secs Eoghan Byrne St Colman's, Newry 2017
1500m 4min.07secs C McClean Methodist College ,Belfast 1996
3000m 8mins.44.0secs M McGready St Columb's College, Londonderry 1976
100m Hurdles 13.4secs
13.4secs
R Reyonlds
T McGlynn
Campbell College, Belfast
St Joseph's, Plumbridge
1973
1994
400mh Hurdles 54.4secs P Beattie Royal Belfast Academical Institution 1980
1500m Steeplechase 4mins.22.0secs D McQuaid Annadale Grammar School, Belfast 1978
2000m Walk 9mins.44.30secs J Treanor St. McCartan's, Monaghan 2009
Long Jump 6.73m M Forsythe Ballyclare High School 1982
High Jump 2.00m J Harvey Campbell College, Belfast 2007
Triple Jump 13.78m S Sawhney Methodist College, Belfast 1999
Pole Vault 4.00m N Young Royal Belfast Academical Institution 1993
Shot 15.92m J Kelly Royal and Prior, Raphoe 1994
Discus 45.96m A Bell Cookstown High School 1986
Javelin 60.96m Ben Houghton Dalriada School, Ballymoney 1997
Hammer 66.84m Brendan O'Donnell St. Eunan's, Letterkenny 2016
Relay 44.2secs Royal Belfast Academical Institution 1998

Under 19, Senior Boys,

Championship Best Performances

Discipline Performance Competitor School Date
100m 10.8secs P Snoddy Ballyclare High School
1984
200m 21.2secs P Snoddy Ballyclare High School 1984
400m 48.57secs C O'Donnell Coláiste Mhaigh Éne, Bundoran, Co. Donegal 2016
800m 1min.51.9secs E King Ballymena Technical College 1994
1500m 3mins.46.3secs G Turnbull St. Malachy’s College, Belfast 1997
5000m 14mins.39.8secs P Craig Londonderry Technical College 1976
110m Hurdles 14.1secs J Kell
Belfast Royal Academy 1984
400mh Hurdles 54.1secs C Quinn Methodist College, Belfast 2006
2000m Steeplechase 6mins.00.5secs M McDowell Friend's School, Lisburn 1993
3000m Walk 8mins.32.2secs J Treanor St. McCartan's College, Monaghan 2011
Long Jump 7.18 M Forsythe Ballyclare High School 1983
High Jump 2.08 D Murphy Our Lady and St. Patrick's, Knock 1992
Triple Jump 15.44m M McDonald St. Louis Grammar School, Ballymena 1984
Pole Vault 4.82m N Young Royal Belfast Academical Institution 1996
Shot 17.51m J Kelly Royal and Prior, Raphoe, Co.Donegal 2014
Discus 49.48m S Gaffney St. Aidan's, Cootehill, Co.Cavan 1994
Javelin 65.30m Michael Allen Causeway Academical Institution of F.H.E 1999
Hammer 63.17 Andrew Doyle Northern Regional College 2011
Relay 4x100 43.3secs Antrim Technical College 1994
Relay 4x400 3mins.38.27secs Belfast High School 2017

Senior Boys Championship Best Performances, Wheelchair

Discipline Performance Competitor School Date
Wheelchair 100m 17.09secss Jack Agnew Belfast Royal Academy 2016
Wheelchair 200m 29.45secs Jack Agnew Belfast Royal Academyl 2016

Minor Girls Best Performances (Year 8) to June 2014

Renamed Mini Girls (Year 8) from June 2015

 

Under 13, Mini Girls, Championship Best Performances

 

Discipline Performance Competitor School Date
100m 12.8secs K Fallows Friend's School Lisburn
1975
800m 2mins. 23.2secs M O'Neil St. Rose High School, Belfast 1984
Long Jump 4.78m M Knowles Victoria College, Belfast 1982
High Jump 1.48m S Murray St Cecilia's College, Derry 1974
Shot 9.38m M McNally Lurgan Junior High School 2010
Relay 53.55secs Ballymena Academy 2017

Minor Girls, Under 14 (Year 9 only) from June 2016

 

Under 14, Minor Girls, Championship Best Performances

 

Discipline Performance Competitor School Date
100m 12.98secs K Monteith Sullivan Upper, Holywood, Co.Down
2016
800m 2mins.15.57 Victoria Lightbody Wallace High School, Lisburn 2017
75m Hurdles 12.11secs Rachel Gallagher Abbey Vocational School, Donegal Town 2017
Long Jump 5.12m C Smyth Royal and Prior, Raphoe, Co.Donegal 2016
High Jump 1.45m A Meenan St. Columba's College, Stranorlar 2016
Shot (2.75kg) 10.53m K Coombs Ballyclare High School 2016
Relay 53.47secs Grosvenor Grammar School, Belfast 2017

Junior Girls Championship Best Performances (Year 9/10) to June 2014

Junior Girls Championship Best Performances (Year 10 only) from June 2015

 

Under 15, Junior Girls, Championship Best Performances

Discipline Performance Competitor School Date
100m 12.8secs
12.8secs
12.8secs
J Heaney
A Wilson
Alice Rodgers
St. Pius X High School, Magherafelt
Dromore High School
Ballymena Academy
1984
2013
2017
200m 25.4secs K Mills Methodist College, Belfast 1988
800m 2mins. 15.7secs E McWilliams Loreto College, Coleraine 2000
1500m 4mins. 47.7secs C O'Reilly Loreto College, Cavan 2012
75m Hurdles 11.49secs (+1.6m/s) Megan Marrs
Strathearn School, Belfast 2016
1200m Walk 6mins.08.31secs Ava Ross St Louis Secondary School, Monaghan 2017
Long Jump 5.40m D Given St. Columba's College, Stranorlar 1982
High Jump 1.78m U Fay St. Dominic's High School, Belfast 1989
Triple Jump 10.44m L Mills Ballyclare High School 2012
Pole Vault 2.50m L Dougan Belfast Royal Academy 2008
Shot (2.72kg)
Shot (3.25kg)
10.45
10.22m
Rebekka Carville
F Nixon
Tandragee Junior High School
Bloomfield Collegiate
2017
2016
Discus 33.36m R Hanvey Carrickfergus Grammer School 1999
Javelin 35.36m K McCullough Ballyclare High School 2016
Hammer 47.65m J Williams Bailieborough Community School, Co.Cavan 2014
Relay 51.1secs St. Columba's College, Stranorlar 1978

Under 17, Inter Girls, Championship Best Performances

Discipline Performance Competitor School Date
100m 11.98secs Janine Boyle St. Columba's, Stranorlar
2016
200m 24.97secs J Boyle St. Columba's, Stranorlar 2016
300m 39.18secs Davicia Patterson Hunterhouse, Belfast 2017
800m 2mins. 10.76secs E McWilliams Loreto College, Coleraine 2003
1500m 4mins. 34.8secs C Mageean Assumption Grammar School, Ballynahinch 2008
3000m 10mins. 10.28secs C O'Reilly Loreto College, Cavan 2015
80m Hurdles 11.3secs J Hale
Victoria College 2011
300mh Hurdles 44.04secs C McMahon Belfast Royal Academy 2015
1500m Steeplechase 5mins. 36.6secs T Moore Sacred Heart College, Omagh 1984
2000m Walk 9mins. 34.91secs A Boylan St. Louis Secondary School, Monaghan 2009
Long Jump 5.90m M Knowles Victoria College, Belfast 1985
High Jump 1.83m U Fay St. Dominic's High School, Belfast 1984
Triple Jump 11.79m H Todd Ballyclare High School 2008
Pole Vault 3.51m E McCartney Belfast High School 2016
Shot 11.90m C Kelly Our Lady of Mercy, Strabane 1985
Discus (1.00kg) 37.90m J Kirkpatrick Methodist College Belfast 1985
Javelin (500g) 41.90m A Moffett Glenlola Collegiate School, Bangor 1986
Hammer 55.59m J Williams Bailieborough Community School, Co.Cavan 2017
Relay 49.31secs Ballyclare High School 2008

Under 19, Senior Girls, Championship Best Performances

Discipline Performance Competitor School Date
100m 11.8secs L McCurry Bloomfield Collegiate, Belfast
1973
200m 24.7secs A Foster Glenlola Collegiate, Bangor 2006
400m 55.86secs J Mills Ballyclare High School 2010
800m 2mins. 07.47secs C Mageean Assumption Grammar School, Ballynahinch 2010
1500m 4mins. 28.5secs C Mageean Assumption Grammar School, Ballynahinch 2010
3000m 10mins. 07.7secs B McArdle Royal and Prior, Raphoe, Co.Donegal 1989
100m Hurdles 14.26secs T Stevens Regent House, Newtownards 1999
400mh Hurdles 61.7secs J Davies Belfast High School 1998
1500m Steeplechase 5mins.23.4secs E Flanagan Sacred Heart, Omagh 2015
2000m Walk
3000m Walk
9mins.35.71secs
14mins.57.64secs
E Doherty
Alicia Boylan
Malone College
St. Louis, Monaghan
2010
2013
Long Jump 5.64m H Lewis Bloomfield Collegiate, Belfast 2008
High Jump 1.85m Sommer Lecky Strabane Academy 2017
Triple Jump 11.49secs L Mills Ballyclare High School 2016
Pole Vault 3.77m E Kinnear Victoria College, Belfast 2003
Shot 12.95m E Massey Bloomfield Collegiate, Belfast 1999
Discus 44.06m J McKernan Castlereagh College of Further Education 1983
Javelin 43.34m M Camlin Methodist College Belfast 1991
Hammer 51.80 G McNally Southern Regional College 2003
Relay 49.96secs St Columba's College, Stranorlar 1994

ULSTER SECONDARY SCHOOLS

ATHLETICS ASSOCIATION,

Belfast

 

 

E: imcnulty16@hotmail.com

Copyright ©  USSAA. All Rights Reserved.

CRAFTED BY LITTLE HUSKY STUDIOS