top of page
CY4I6720.jpg

Trophies & Medals

Cross-Country Trophies shall be returned to the Secretary by 1st February each year.  Track and Field Trophies shall be returned to the Championship Secretary on the morning of the Ulster Track and Field finals.

 

Cross-Country

 

Medals are awarded to the first three individual finishers and to the finishing members of the first three teams in each section.

A cup is presented to the winning team in each section of the Ulster Cross-Country Championships.

There is also trophies for the most successful schools in both Boy’s and Girl’s competition.  Schools score points according to the position of their teams in all age groups:  6 points for 1st, 5 for 2nd, 4 for 3rd and so on.

 

Track & Field

 

Medals are awarded to the first three in all events at the District and Ulster Championships.

Perpetual trophies are awarded to winning schools as follows.

 

Boys

 

The Harold Layland Memorial Cup: (Presented by R.B.A.I. Athletic Club)

Awarded to the school scoring the greatest aggregate of points in all four sections.

 

The Ulster Schools Senior Athletic Challenge Cup: (Presented by Surgeon-Capt. Robin Hall, M.B., B.D., R.N.V.R.)

Awarded to the school scoring most points in Senior events.

 

The Victor Milligan Challenge Cup: (Presented by Mr A Douglas, B.A.)

Awarded to the school scoring most points in Intermediate events.

 

The Ulster Schools Junior Athletic Challenge Cup: (Presented by Surgeon-Capt. Robin Hall, M.B., B.D., R.N.V.R.)

Awarded to the school scoring most points in Junior events.

 

The Eric Howard Memorial Cup: (Presented in memory of the late Eric Howard, first Treasurer of U.S.S.A.A.)

Awarded to the school scoring most points in Minor events.

 

The Stevenson Mini Boys Challenge Cup: (Presented by Mr. R Stevenson, U.S.S.A.A. President)

Awarded to the school scoring most points in Mini events

 

The Ulsterville Challenge Cup: (Presented by Ulsterville A.C.)

Awarded to the winners of the Senior relay race.

 

The D.A.R. Chillingworth Challenge Cup: (Presented by past U.S.S.A.A. Chairperson D.A.R. Chillingworth)

Awarded for the best overall performance by a Senior boy.

 

The Mellon Cup: (Presented by Andrew Mellon)

Awarded to the winner of the Senior Boys 400m

 

The Jimmy Murray Challenge Cup: (presented by Mr Jimmy Murray)

Awarded to the winner of the Intermediate Boys 800m

 

The Dr. Nugent Challenge Cup: (Presented by Dr. Nugent)

Awarded to the winner of the Senior Boys’ Javelin

 

Girls

 

The Ulster Schools Challenge Cup

Awarded to the school scoring the greatest aggregate in all four sections.

 

The Senior Challenge Cup

Awarded to the school scoring most points in Senior events.

 

The Intermediate Challenge Cup

Awarded to the school scoring most points in Intermediate events.

 

The Junior Challenge Cup

Awarded to the school scoring most points in Junior events.

 

The Minor Challenge Cup

Awarded to the school scoring most points in Minor events.

 

Mini Challenge Cup

Awarded to the school scoring most points in Mini events

 

The Q.U.B. Challenge Cup (Presented by Q.U.B.A.C.)

Awarded to the winners of the senior relay race.

 

The McCabe Challenge Cup (Presented by Mrs. Mary McCabe)

Awarded to winners of the intermediate relay race.

 

The Joan Magennis Challenge Cup (Presented by Mrs Joan Magennis former USSAA Treasurer)

Awarded for the best overall performance by a Senior Girl

 

The Dr. Nugent Challenge Cup (Presented by Dr. Nugent)

Awarded to the winner of the Senior Girls’ Javelin

The Robert (Stevie) Stevenson Cup

Awarded to the winner of the Intermediate Girls 3000m

First awarded 2023

 

The Robert (Stevie) Stevenson Cup

Awarded to the winner of the Intermediate Boys 3000m

First awarded 2023

bottom of page